NIT Jamshedpur
Department of Computer Science and Engg.
  • B.Tech. (Hons) Curricullum
Semester I
Sl.No.Subject CodeSubject NameL-T-PCredits
1 CS101 Engineering Physics 3-0-0 3
2 CS102 Engineering Mathematics - I 3-0-0 3
3 CS103 Engineering Graphics 3-0-0 3
4 CS104 Basic Electrical Engineering 3-0-0 3
5 CS105 English for Communication 3-0-0 3
6 CS106 Computer Programming 3-0-0 3
7 CS107 Engineering Physics Lab. 0-0-3 2
8 CS108 Basic Electrical Engineering Lab. 0-0-3 2
9 CS109 Engineering Graphics Lab. 0-0-3 2
10 CS110 Computer Programming Lab. 0-0-3 2
Total26
Semester II
Sl.No.Subject CodeSubject NameL-T-PCredits
1 CS201 Engineering Chemistry 3-0-0 3
2 CS202 Engineering Mathematics - II 3-0-0 3
3 CS203 Basic Electronics Engineering 3-0-0 3
4 CS204 Programming & Data Structure 3-1-0 4
5 CS205 Switching Circuit & Logic Design 3-0-0 3
6 CS206 Engineering Chemistry Lab. 0-0-3 2
7 CS207 Basic Electronics Engineering Lab. 0-0-3 2
8 CS208 Programming & Data Structure Lab. 0-0-3 2
9 CS209 Workshop Technology 0-0-3 2
Total24
Semester III
Sl.No.Subject CodeSubject NameL-T-PCredits
1 CS301 Introduction to Soft Skills 2-1-0 3
2 CS302 Engineering Mathematics - III 3-0-0 3
3 CS303 Discrete Mathematics 3-1-0 4
4 CS304 Design and Analysis of Algorithms 3-1-0 4
5 CS305 Computer Organization & Architecture 3-1-0 4
6 CS306 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Lab. 0-0-3 2
7 CS307 Numerical Methods Lab. 0-0-3 2
8 CS308 Computer Organization & Architecture Lab. 0-0-3 2
Total24
Semester IV
Sl.No.Subject CodeSubject NameL-T-PCredits
1 CS401 Database Management System 3-1-0 4
2 CS402 Theory of Computation 3-1-0 4
3 CS403 Microprocessors and Interfacing 3-1-0 4
4 CS404 Data Communication 3-1-0 4
5 CS405 Software Engineering 3-1-0 4
6 CS406 Database Management System Lab. 0-0-3 2
7 CS407 Microprocessors and Interfacing Lab. 0-0-3 2
8 CS408 Software Engineering Lab. 0-0-3 2
Total26
Semester V
Sl.No.Subject CodeSubject NameL-T-PCredits
1 CS501 Operating System 3-1-0 4
2 CS502 Computer Networks 3-1-0 4
3 CS503 Object Oriented System Design 3-1-0 4
4 CS504 Computer Graphics 3-0-0 3
5 CS505 Professional Elective I 3-0-0 3
6 CS506 Operating System Lab. 0-0-3 2
7 CS507 Object Oriented System Design Lab. 0-0-3 2
8 CS508 Computer Graphics Lab. 0-0-3 2
Total24
Semester VI
Sl.No.Subject CodeSubject NameL-T-PCredits
1 CS601 Parallel & Distributed Computing 3-1-0 4
2 CS602 Advanced Computer Architecture 3-1-0 4
3 CS603 Compiler Design 3-1-0 4
4 CS604 Professional Elective II 3-0-0 3
5 CS605 Free Elective I 3-1-0 4
6 CS606 Compiler Design Lab 0-0-3 2
7 CS607 Free Elective I Lab 0-0-3 2
8 CS608 Seminar 0-0-3 2
Total25
Semester VII
Sl.No.Subject CodeSubject NameL-T-PCredits
1 CS701 Organizational Behavior and Industrial Psycholog 3-0-0 3
2 CS702 Industrial Economics 3-0-0 3
3 CS703 Artificial Intelligence & Applications 3-1-0 4
4 CS704 Professional Elective III 3-0-0 3
5 CS705 Free Elective II 3-1-0 4
6 CS706 Industrial Training 0-0-3 2
7 CS707 Free Elective II Lab 0-0-3 2
8 CS708 Major Project 3-1-0 4
Total25
Semester VIII
Sl.No.Subject CodeSubject NameL-T-PCredits
1 CS801 Management Information System 3-0-0 3
2 CS802 Distributed Operating Systems 3-0-0 3
3 CS803 Professional Elective IV 3-1-0 4
4 CS804 Free Elective III 3-1-0 4
5 CS805 Free Elective III Lab 0-0-3 2
6 CS806 Major Project 0-0-12 8
Total24
Elective I
Sl.No.Subject CodeSubject Name
1 CS5051 Data Mining & Data Ware Housing
2 CS5052 Principle of Programming Language
3 CS5053 System Software
4 CS5054 Advance Microprocessor System
5 CS5055 Graph Theory
6 CS5056 Special Topics in CS-I
Elective II
Sl.No.Subject CodeSubject Name
1 CS6041 Software Testing
2 CS6042 Software Architecture
3 CS6043 Software Project Management
4 CS6044 Modeling & Simulation
5 CS6045 Multimedia Applications
6 CS6046 E- Commerce
7 CS6047 Special Topics in CS-II
Elective III
Sl.No.Subject CodeSubject Name
1 CS7041 Mobile Computing
2 CS7042 Internet Technology
3 CS7043 Web Technology
4 CS7044 Ethical Hacking
5 CS7045 Cryptography & Network Security
6 CS7046 Information Theory & Coding
7 CS7047 Special Topics in CS-III
Elective IV
Sl.No.Subject CodeSubject Name
1 CS8031 Real-Time Systems
2 CS8032 Grid Computing
3 CS8033 Nano Technology
4 CS8034 Pattern Recognition
5 CS8035 Computer Vision
6 CS8036 Fault Tolerant Systems
7 CS8037 Special Topics in CS-IV
Free Electives
Sl.No.Subject Name
1 VLSI
2 Digital Signal Processing
3 Digital Image Processing
4 Values and ethics of profession
5 Wireless Communications
6 Robotics
7 Embedded & Control Systems
8 CAD/CAM
9 Environmental Engineering
10 Optimization Techniques
ChemCivilCSECAEEEECEMEMathsHUMMetaMFEPhysics